Puzzle card symbols: Difference between revisions
From Perplex City Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CardCat}} | {{CardCat}} | ||
== General == | |||
Some of the cards have faint playing card symbols on. It has been speculated on [http://forums.unfiction.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=11528&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30 Unfiction] that these may be a deck order for a solitaire cipher appearing on [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=243 Card 243]. So far, all symbols appear on cards with prime numbers, so this list will reflect that, until proven otherwise. | |||
A | == A chart showing cards in order: == | ||
[http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=017 | {| cellpadding=10 border=1 | ||
|----- | |||
| | |||
| Ace | |||
| 2 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 7 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 10 | |||
| J | |||
| Q | |||
| K | |||
| JOKER | |||
|----- | |||
| Spades | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=017 017] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=241 241] | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=059 059] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| Hearts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=139 139] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=179 179] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=251 251] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=149 149] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| Clubs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=089 089] | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=079 079] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=019 019] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
| Diamonds | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=013 013] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=041 041] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=181 181] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=107 107] | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=137 137] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|----- | |||
|} | |||
[http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=059 | == A list of cards and their symbols: == | ||
{| cellpadding=5 | |||
|- | |||
| | [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=002 002] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=003 003] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=005 005] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=007 007] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=011 011] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=013 013 - Sphinx] | |||
| (8 of Diamonds) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=017 017 - Easy As...] | |||
| (A of Spades) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=019 019 - Magic Numbers] | |||
| (J of Clubs) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=023 023] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=029 029] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=031 031] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=037 037] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=041 041 - Whipsmart Wordsearch] | |||
| (9 of Diamonds) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=043 043] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=047 047] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=053 053] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=059 059 - Urban Myths] | |||
| (Q of Spades) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=061 061] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=067 067] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=071 071] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=073 073] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=079 079 - Strange Loops] | |||
| (10 of Clubs) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=083 083] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=089 089 - Forever Foe] | |||
| (8 of Clubs) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=097 097] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=101 101] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=103 103] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=107 107 - Blockword] | |||
| (J of Diamonds) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=109 109] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=113 113] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=127 127] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=131 131] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=137 137 - Sub Rosa] | |||
| (Q of Diamonds) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=139 139 - This Sentence Is False] | |||
| (9 of Hearts) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=149 149 - Complex Basic] | |||
| (Q of Hearts) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=151 151] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=157 157] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=163 163] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=167 167] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=173 173] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=179 179 - By Another Name] | |||
| (10 of Hearts) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=181 181 - Down, A, B, Up, Up, Right] | |||
| (10 of Diamonds) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=191 191] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=193 193] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=197 197] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=199 199] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=211 211] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=223 223] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=227 227] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=229 229] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=233 233] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=239 239] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=241 241 - T-L-P] | |||
| (10 of Spades) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://perplexcitycardcatalog.com/view.php?item=251 251 - The Thirteenth Labour] | |||
| (J of Hearts) | |||
|} | |||
== Primes == | |||
54 Prime numbers under 255 are as follows: | |||
2 3 5 7 11 13 17 19 23 29 31 37 41 43 47 53 59 61 67 71 73 79 83 89 97 101 103 107 109 113 127 131 137 139 149 151 157 163 167 173 179 181 191 193 197 199 211 223 227 229 233 239 241 251 | |||
Revision as of 22:13, 15 August 2005
|
Please see Brian Enigma's impressive Card Catalog for a sorted, comprehensive listing of cards. |
General
Some of the cards have faint playing card symbols on. It has been speculated on Unfiction that these may be a deck order for a solitaire cipher appearing on Card 243. So far, all symbols appear on cards with prime numbers, so this list will reflect that, until proven otherwise.
A chart showing cards in order:
| Ace | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | J | Q | K | JOKER | |
| Spades | 017 | 241 | 059 | |||||||||||
| Hearts | 139 | 179 | 251 | 149 | ||||||||||
| Clubs | 089 | 079 | 019 | |||||||||||
| Diamonds | 013 | 041 | 181 | 107 | 137 |
A list of cards and their symbols:
| 002 | |
| 003 | |
| 005 | |
| 007 | |
| 011 | |
| 013 - Sphinx | (8 of Diamonds) |
| 017 - Easy As... | (A of Spades) |
| 019 - Magic Numbers | (J of Clubs) |
| 023 | |
| 029 | |
| 031 | |
| 037 | |
| 041 - Whipsmart Wordsearch | (9 of Diamonds) |
| 043 | |
| 047 | |
| 053 | |
| 059 - Urban Myths | (Q of Spades) |
| 061 | |
| 067 | |
| 071 | |
| 073 | |
| 079 - Strange Loops | (10 of Clubs) |
| 083 | |
| 089 - Forever Foe | (8 of Clubs) |
| 097 | |
| 101 | |
| 103 | |
| 107 - Blockword | (J of Diamonds) |
| 109 | |
| 113 | |
| 127 | |
| 131 | |
| 137 - Sub Rosa | (Q of Diamonds) |
| 139 - This Sentence Is False | (9 of Hearts) |
| 149 - Complex Basic | (Q of Hearts) |
| 151 | |
| 157 | |
| 163 | |
| 167 | |
| 173 | |
| 179 - By Another Name | (10 of Hearts) |
| 181 - Down, A, B, Up, Up, Right | (10 of Diamonds) |
| 191 | |
| 193 | |
| 197 | |
| 199 | |
| 211 | |
| 223 | |
| 227 | |
| 229 | |
| 233 | |
| 239 | |
| 241 - T-L-P | (10 of Spades) |
| 251 - The Thirteenth Labour | (J of Hearts) |
Primes
54 Prime numbers under 255 are as follows:
2 3 5 7 11 13 17 19 23 29 31 37 41 43 47 53 59 61 67 71 73 79 83 89 97 101 103 107 109 113 127 131 137 139 149 151 157 163 167 173 179 181 191 193 197 199 211 223 227 229 233 239 241 251
